What You Should Know About Visa This Year

In Relationships 11 views

Straightforward Guide to Getting a 462 Visa

A 462 Visa is a visa that will let you spend a year in Australia earning money. (Note that this is unique from the Working Holiday Visa, which works for a different set of countries and is less strict in its requirements.)

Eligibility

To get a 462 visa, you should have a valid passport from one of 23 countries, including the United States. You should also be between 18 and 31 years of age upon application. The requirements get more specific from here:

> Funds not less than 5,000 Australian dollars or $3,700 as evidence that you can spend for yourself in Australia

> Passing a health exam and meet other health requirements

> Police certificate from any country where you lived for a minimum period of 12 months anytime within the last decade

> No pending debt to the Australian government

> Educational requirements (high school diploma for US citizens)

Fees

Applying for a Work and Holiday visa requires a fee of 450 Australian dollars or about $334, but this does not include credit card fees and other processing costs. Expect your total costs to be around $365.

Online Application for American Citizens

For American citizens, you cannot submit a typical paperwork application to get a 462 Visa. Instead, this must be done via the Australian government website, except if you have a child below 18 years of age. In that case, you’ll need to coordinate with the Australian Department of Home Affairs.

Waiting Time

About 34 days is needed to process 75% of 462 visas, and some 80 days for the remaining applications.

Approvals

Each country eligible for a 462 visa has an annual quota. Since the visa year starts every first of July, applications submitted within July or August are guaranteed a spot.

What You Can Do in Australia with a 462 Visa

As said earlier, the basic purpose of a 462 visa is to have a vacation as well as to work for a year. Since the Australian government doesn’t want you to work during your whole visit, you will be allowed to work a maximum of six months for each employer. You can work for longer than six months, but you’ll have to find another job.

Aside from working, you can also study for a maximum of four months during your visit. (Work and study time can be continuous or non-continuous.)

Second 462 Visa

Before you can get a second visa, you should spend no less than three months of your stay in any listed industry in Northern Australia (tourism, tree farming and felling, fishing and pearling, and plant and animal agriculture). Work doesn’t have to be continuous for three months, but you should get paid work for a combined period of three months (volunteering not covered). Finally, second 462 visas have no quotas.

Author: 
Lessons Learned About Foods
Lessons Learned About Foods
If You Would Like To Be High,
Smart Tips For Finding Books
Smart Tips For Finding Books
How to Find the Best Christian Books
Smart Tips For Finding Marijuana
Smart Tips For Finding Marijuana
Essential Things to Consider Before Procuring CBD
Where To Start with Tips and More
Where To Start with Tips and More
How to Release the Pressure of Being

Comments are closed.


Top